Can a judge deny jury duty excuse if excuse is a law?

Asked over 1 year ago - Pittsfield, IL

I am a stay at home mom and IL is a family friendly jury state so the statute says that i can be excused from jury duty because i am primary caregiver to children under 12. I don't know if the judge will excuse me. Can he deny my excuse even with the statute? and if so what will happen if i bring my child with me to jury duty?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Barry Cahn Boykin

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, the judge may deny your request if he deems that you don't meet the requirements of the statute for "primary caregiver" and "undue hardship". 705 ILCS 305/10.2 (b).

    You should examine your jury summons carefully for contact information. You may find it possible to obtain an excuse; in some counties a "free pass" or two is allowable--but you'd have to request it in sufficient time. There are counties where you make a call the night before to find out whether you will be required to report. You may also find out whether there is a child care service connected with the courthouse. If you are in Pike County, you may find answers to these questions from the Circuit Clerk 217-285-6612.

    The information provided here should not be construed to be formal legal advice. The provision of this general... more
  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your jury notice should provide contact information. Make contact with the jury commissioner. Whatever you do, DO NOT bring children to jury duty!

Related Topics

Jury duty and work hours

Jury duty and work policies vary among states and companies. Many states require employers to pay some amount of wages to employees who are on jury duty.

James Kevin Hayslett

Selecting a Jury

Criminal Defense Attorney Kevin Hayslett explains how and why jurors are selected. Kevin comments on each sides ability to strike potential jurors and the voir dire process.1-800-LAW-5655

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,183 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,183 answers this week

2,235 attorneys answering