Skip to main content

Can a judge deny a guardian ad litem?

Jackson, OH |

Asked for a guardian ad litem over 3 months ago and cannot even get an answer from the courts why my request has not been accepted?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Your request for GAL should have been in writing. If so, did you schedule a hearing date with the court? Under Ohio law, the court must grant the request when it is made by a parent involved in a custody proceeding. Are you the child's parent? if not, the court may not be obligated to grant your request. Lastly, in some counties, there are local rues that require the posting of a bond to cover the fees the GAL will likely charge. Did you pay the bond?

If you are represented by an attorney, you must consult with him/her and determine whether the local procedures have been complied with or find out if your attorney can expedite the process. If you are not represented by counsel, it is strongly recommended that you retain an attorney to help you with your custody case. Keep in mind, "you don't know what you don't know" when it comes to the laws regarding a custody case. It is always best to have an experienced attorney help you with such matters.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful