can a judge and attorney give me a verbal subpoena
San Francisco, CA
Viewed 94 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
I went to court today because of a subpoena. The case was postponed. told the Da that I cant miss work again. He and the judge said they will subpoena me for tomorrow. If I didnt receive a new subpoena do I have to go just because they said so
Answers (2)Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you were subpoenaed to court, and, once you were there, the judge ORDERED you to return on a new date, that's a court order, and no further subpoena is necessary.
The attorney may have stated that he would provide a new subpoena so that you wouldn't have problems with your employer, but if the judge, in open court, ordered you to return, you've got to return, or risk the judge issuing a warrant for arrest. Brian Richard Dinday
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Also, though the subpoena will give an exact date and time to appear, court schedules are more fluid than that, and if you do not want to sit and wait two days in the hallway outside the courtroom until your testimony is needed, then you should co-operate with the attorney and give him a cell number so he can give you 12 hours' notice to appear. If you do make such an agreement with him or her,. then you are likewise required to appear as promised, under penalty of contempt or a warrant for your arrest issuing, or both, even though the new time and date was not in a written subpoena.
|