Can a joint custody parent take the children out of state for vacation without the permission of the other parent?

Asked about 3 years ago - Duluth, MN

Flag

The parent wanting to take the children out of state for vacation has not asked for permission to do so. This parent has also threatened to move the children out of state without permission. The other parent is concerned that this "vacation" may lead to the children not coming back to Minnesota.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered March 23, 2010 13:53. Absent an Order to the contrary, there is nothing that requires a parent to seek consent of the other to take the child out of state for vacation.

    If the other parent does not return, you can seek an ex parte order to have the chuildren immediately returned and seek a change of custody.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered March 22, 2010 16:48. It is always best to get the consent of the other parent. If there is any doubt that it will be questioned, it is always best to file a motion for approval of the court.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary