can a jail be held liable for long term mental and physi injurys resulting from an inmate being severely beaten by other inmates

i was severely beaten by 2 federal inmates in a tennessee jail while iwas awaiting trial.i suffered serious mental trauma as well as a head/brain injury. i was treated in a hospitol afterwards and had sufered a concussion as well as tissue damage.i also have svere flashbacks and mental problems in which i am taking medication for and therapy.a gaurd was able to stop it from happining before it started but did not..
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
You should contact attorney Andy Clarke in Memphis. He handles civil rights litigation . HIs contact information is: 80 Monroe Ave, Memphis, TN 38103, (901) 524-0200.

This is an area of law, which requires an attorney with expertise in such cases. Good luck to you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard