Can a J.D. run up your bill if he never explained you were going to be feed, what his fees are, & w/o ur auth to work on ur beha

lf? The website said "free consultation", he turned out to provide a different service than was thought, no discussion regarding fees, no paperwork signed, no retainer, etc. Then he charges $500 for the consult and $1000 consulting with other people. I was never aware that he was doing so, and certainly would not have authorized it.
Additional information
Yes he was a lawyer, but I wrote "J.D." because Avvo only gives you 128 characters to post a question- I was trying to shorten it up and fit the question in only 128 characters- sorry.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
That does not sit right with me either. Point out to the attorney that it was a free consultation and see what they do. Are you sure the JD is a licensed lawyer, lawyers usually don't refer to themselves as JDs.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources