Skip to main content

Can a immigrant on a tourist visa obtain a USA drivers license while visiting the USA

Harvest, AL |
Filed under: Government law

If so are there and special qualification , special being the key question

+ Read More

Attorney answers 3

Posted

Not in the state of Alabama. In order to obtain a valid Alabama driver license, the applicant must be either a U.S. citizen and resident of the state of Alabama or a non-U.S. citizen holding a permanent visa and a resident of the state of Alabama. See, Code of Alabama, 1975, section 32-6-1.

Posted

You need to check DMV website in your state for the special requirements.

Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite, Esq. at 646-407-2331. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and do not form attorney-client relationship. Always consult an attorney for a legal advice.

Posted

Unlikely.

J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer