Skip to main content

Can a illegal immigrant get the deffered adjudication plea? He has an aggravated assault with a deadly weapon (beer bottle)

Houston, TX |

Or what else is suggested? His court has been reset 4 times and minimum they are giving him is 2 years. What are other suggestions to do? I dont feel like our attorney is doing anything in our favor to help it get reduced.

Attorney Answers 5


  1. It's possible to get offered deferred but the prosecutor may not be offering it. Many times a deferred is treated the same as a conviction for immigration purposes. If someone is here illegally they're going to get deported anyway. Get a second opinion from a local lawyer.
    512-495-1813
    www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
    Austin Jail Release and Bond Assistance
    Austin Probation Lawyer

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for a full consultation with a local experienced criminal defense attorney. For more answers based on my 19 years of experience visit my website, www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com


  2. It is possible to get deferred if the DA can be talked into it. If not, he may be able to do an open plea and get it from the judge. If you are not happy with the work of your attorney, you may want to meet with a couple of others to see if they think there's a chance of a differet result with them.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.


  3. And an issue is whether or not that deferred adjudication will still be considered to be a conviction for immigration purposes.


  4. I do hope the defendant in the case you are asking about also has a good immigration lawyer.

    Answers on Avvo are for general information purposes only and should not be relied upon as legal advice. No attorney / client relationship is created by providing this answer. For specific advice about your situation, you should consult a competent attorney of your choosing.


  5. Prosecutors will sometimes refuse to put illegal immigrants on probation. A deferred adjudication in Texas has been found by immigration courts to be a conviction as it requires a plea of guilty in most case and an admission of guilt. (In many cases this makes them deportable). Usually a plea to a violent felony will result in a deportation. As a former prosecutor I can tell you that prosecutors often will not offer a deferred adjudication on an illegal immigrant because they would be immediately deported and not serve the probated sentence. This causes a lot of problems as then a motion to adjudicate must be filed and warrants to arrest issued that may never be served.

    Your attorney needs to find an attorney that practices both criminal and immigration law or hire a good criminal attorney and a good immigration attorney. He will need to fight the criminal case, and then fight the deportation.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics