Can a husband sue a wife that went into his account without his permission to pay for house old things, she did have permission

Asked over 5 years ago - Lynwood, CA

Can a husband sue a wife that went into his account without his permission to pay for house old things, she did not his have permission to do this.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Answered . This is unclear. Was this a joint account? Is that how she got funds out of it? Your complaint is that you didn't give her permission? Or is this account in your name only and she forged your signature to get the money? If she forged your signature, I suppose you could have her arrested and prosecuted, if that is the kind of marriage you have/want. Is total control that important to you? If you don't want her prosecuted, then it sounds like you have a normal marriage where a wife can have equal access to the marital community's funds to fill household needs. It sounds like you have other ideas of how a marriage ought to be. Can't help you with that.

  2. Answered . Is this a question about identity theft? It's not what the legal problem is here.

    Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

34,775 answers this week

3,856 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,775 answers this week

3,856 attorneys answering