Can a husband commit a wife against her will?

Asked about 5 years ago - Snohomish, WA

She refuses to see a psychiatrist, blames them for her problems. Mental illness runs in her family.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The short answer is yes, but. The rule for involunatry commmitment is very specific and I have pasted a link below;

    http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=71...

    This is the language that sounds as is applies;


    "That if a person is brought to the emergency room of a public or private agency or hospital for observation or treatment, the person refuses voluntary admission, and the professional staff of the public or private agency or hospital regard such person as presenting as a result of a mental disorder an imminent likelihood of serious harm, or as presenting an imminent danger because of grave disability, they may detain such person for sufficient time to notify the *county designated mental health professional of such person's condition to enable the *county designated mental health professional to authorize such person being further held in custody or transported to an evaluation treatment center pursuant to the conditions in this chapter, but which time shall be no more than six hours from the time the professional staff determine that an evaluation by the *county designated mental health professional is necessary."


    Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,640 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,640 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering