Can a house be used for weekend rentals if its in a residential neighborhood

Asked about 1 year ago - West Monroe, NY

Can a house be used for weekend rentals if its in a residential neighborhood if the town does not allow businesses of any kind in our residential neighborhood? the house is small and is next to another where we live on a lake and we know 1 neighbor would complain to the town if we rent it as a camp for summer weekends,

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Peter J Weinman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Your question is too vague. Are you talking about renting your house on a weekly basis or turning it into a summer camp?

    My answer is for general purposes only and is not not intended to establish an attorney-client relationship, nor... more
  2. Bruno Patrick Bianchi

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to consult with an attorney familiar with your local zoning laws.

  3. Daniel M. Lauber

    Contributor Level 8

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Check your zoning ordinance -- talk with West Monroe's city planning staff. It is highly unlikely that a city would allow you to turn a residence into a summer camp. If businesses are prohibited in your zoning district, you almost certainly could not turn your house into a weekend rental. Your neighbors would be most justified in complaining to the city. They bought their homes with the expectation that they would be in a residential neighborhood, not a commercial district.

    There is a faint possibility that the city's zoning code might allow this use, but very faint. Talk with city staff first before you spend money on an attorney (this suggestion may betray the fraternity of attorneys, but if your city planners are competent -- and they probably are -- you don't have to spend money on an attorney to get the straight dope.

    The information provided in the question posed is not complete enough to provide accurate legal advice. More... more
  4. Ryan Vancil Esq

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Every jurisdiction has different rules for local zoning. You should check with the local jurisdiction's planning/development department, to see how they define "business" and if vacation rentals are allowed in residential areas, and if so what permits and restrictions on use are required.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,021 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,021 answers this week

3,067 attorneys answering