Can a hotel guest sue for slipping on bathrooms towels she laid on the floor? she sliiped after she finished her shower.

hotel guest: female, 47 years of age, slipped an fell after her shower, the hotel company does not provide rubber stepping mats, but does offer the smaller floor towels. it was recorded that her husband did request for extra towels. There also was no indication that the patron requested for a handicapped room. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

William G. Mccabe

William G. Mccabe

Contributor Level 4
The question you pose is "Can a hotel guest sue". In most states anyone can bring a lawsuit by paying a fee and filing paperwork. I think the real question is can someone recover damages under the set of facts that are put forth. That is a difficult question to answer. It would seem that the person who placed the towels on the floor would have created the condition that caused the accident. This is assuming that the towels are in fact what caused the accident and not some other condition. In order for a property owner to be liable for a slip/trip and fall accident on their property it must be shown that a dangerous or hazardous condition existsed and that the property owner either created the condition or had some notice of its existence. All of these issues would have to be addressed prior to a determination of the amount of compensation if any.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: what are my rights?

Previous question: DUI in Missouri. Live in Kansas