Can a hospital take you to court for payment, if you are paying them what you can afford a month?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Memphis, TN

I am paying the hospital 20 dollars a month and they want more

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Jason Wade Barnette

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes.

    I am not your attorney nor is any answer I may provide legal advice. You may contact me directly for legal advice... more
  2. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, any creditor can enforce a right to be paid in full by seeking a judgment. With that judgment a creditor can garnish wages and bank accounts, and attach non-exempt properties. Any payment agreement is strictly a matter of courtesy on the part of the creditor, and the debtor has no power to decide what the payment will be.

    Best wishes for an outcome you can accept, and please remember to designate a best answer.

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,803 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,803 answers this week

3,229 attorneys answering