Can a hospital file a lien against us in an auto accident when the other driver was uninsured?

Asked over 2 years ago - Glendale, AZ

- We have med-pay coverage and un/underinsured coverage, the other driver had nothing.
- The other driver was 100% at fault.
- The accident was in AZ.
- Our health insurance has agreed to cover the bills and has sent payment, and we have to reimburse them out of the claim money we receive, if we receive anything.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Daniel Paul Buttafuoco

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Short answer...yes. Find a local attorney and call for a free consultation.

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. Daniel Buttafuoco has been voted BEST LAWYER five... more
  2. Lars A. Lundeen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you are responsible for your own medical bills even though they may have been caused or engendered by the negligence of the adverse driver.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

  3. Jeffrey Lee Weinstein

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In Texas a hospital can file a lien anytime it provides services from an incident that a third party may be responsible to pay. Doesn't matter whether insured or not. Suggest you contact an AZ personal injury lawyer to determine what affect the filing of a hospital lien has upon your right to recover med pay and or uninsured motorist coverage. Good luck, Jeff

    I am only licensed in Texas. By providing my opinions and comments to questions on this site, I am not engaging... more

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans collectively drive almost three trillion miles... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,879 answers this week

3,189 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,879 answers this week

3,189 attorneys answering