Skip to main content

Can a hospital be sued for negligence if an infant contracted MRSA in NICU while they (the staff) were feeding him?

Baton Rouge, LA |

while he was being fed his milk or substitution iv nutrition was going into his lungs rather than his stomach which cause his MRSA

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

The only way to know if you have a malpractice case is to retain a local med mal lawyer who will order all the medical records and bills and send to an expert to review to ascertain whether there was a breach of the standard of care.

Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

I practice in CT, and not in LA; but please contact a top-notch medical malpractice attorney and get their opinion, as time is very important on all these matters.

Attorney Bonanno's answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship. You should carefully consider advice from an attorney hired and who has all facts necessary to properly advise a client, which is why these answers to questions are for general purposes only and do not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Anyone can file a lawsuit. The question is can you prove medical negligence. Contact a lawyer that handles Medical Malpractice cases to have your potential case reviewed. Good luck. I hope your child is doing well.

This post does not imply or constitute an attorney-client relationship. Time sensitive information should never be sent to the Law Firm via e mail or website. We offer no opinion on any applicable statute of limitation. Consult an attorney immediately.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics