Can a homestead property can be attached by a judgment lien in New Jersey?

Asked over 1 year ago - Edison, NJ

We are trying to get out of a Florida time share we no longer use. We just want to return it but are concerned if they refuse and we hire a lawyer, in the process, can a homestead property can be attached by a judgment lien in New Jersey if we decide to sue.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, a principal dwelling can be attached by a judgment creditor in New Jersey.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,600 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,600 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering