Can a HOA deny a renter if the homeowner has approved of the tenants?

Asked over 2 years ago - Cape Coral, FL

We are trying to lease a home in the same community we were living in. Our home was forclose and the HOA is stating we were evited not only from our home but from the community. They stated that out lease application will be denied are they legally allowed to do that. The owner of the home has accepted our lease and would like us to rent their home.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Marshall C Deason Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer to your question depends on the declaration of covenants and restrictions for your subdivision, the rules and regulations of the HOA, and the document sent you by the HOA. You should have all of these reviewed by an experienced real estate lawyer in your area. Your lawyer will be able to advise you of your rights.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided for informational purposes only, does not constitute legal advice, and does... more
  2. Barbara Billiot Stage

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If you live in a condo, it is most likely the rent restrictions are part of the declarations. If you live in a single-family home or townhouse and the association is governed under the Homeowners' Association Act, Chapter 720, then the only way they can enforce the rent restrictions is if they were included in the original declarations or possibly if the amendment to the declarations adding rent restrictions was passed before your landlord bought the property. Some courts rule differently on these matters and there is no statute governing the rent restrictions in HOAs. It's strictly by the declarations and if there is a valid covenant that was passed properly by a vote of the membership or it was contained in the original Decs.

    This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult... more

Related Topics

Real property ownership

Several different kinds of property ownership exist, including joint tenancy, tenancy in common and more. The right one for you depends on your circumstances.

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,024 answers this week

2,580 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,024 answers this week

2,580 attorneys answering