Can a HOA board member be sued personally

Asked almost 6 years ago - Sarasota, FL

Can an HOA Board member be sued personally? We are a FL NFP Corporation. I know a property owner can sue another property owner, but if its an action by the Board, are Board members liable personally for the action? Should we have Insurance?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Dennis Andrew Chen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes an HOA board member can be sued personally for actions taken as a board member. The HOA should pay for Directors and Officers Liability insurance.

  2. Ryan Michael Barnett

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . The Board of Directors should have DO insurance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,660 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,660 answers this week

2,988 attorneys answering