Skip to main content

Can a high school teacher get in trouble for dating a former student that recently graduated?

Chicago, IL |
Filed under: Education law

If the student is 18 and has graduated can a teacher date him? Is there a time period after graduation that they should wait?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Does the school have a non alumni dating policy?

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I am not sure, but I thought all schools would have one. If the school does have one will the teacher be fired?

Posted

If you are asking about any sort of trouble, then yes, it is possible the high school teacher can "get in trouble" for dating a recent graduate. The time they should wait cannot be determined, but given the fact that it appears this relationship was going on or imminent before graduation, this is a very foolish thing to consider.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics