Can a high school student use his/her expired passport as ID for their Biometric Deferred Action Application Appointment?

Asked 10 months ago - Vancouver, WA

Can a high school student use their expired passport as ID for their Biometric Deferred Action Application Appointment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Liya Djamilova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The notice for fingerprints states "photo Id," so if a student has school Id that may work too. The notice does not specify that passport has to be valid. You need to keep in mind that the officers who let you in may be difficult at times; in that case you may request to talk to their supervisor.

Related Topics

Deferred action

Deferred Action is a policy that allows qualifying immigrants to receive employment authorization and have removal proceedings delayed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,751 answers this week

3,034 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,751 answers this week

3,034 attorneys answering