can a hearing take place if im not informed of the time and place

the seminole police department has hired a lawyer to handle a vehicle forfieture case but did not inform me of the hearing and my car was turned over to the police. is there somthing that can be done even if the hearing has taken place - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Hassen

Michael Hassen

Contributor Level 7
You need to contact your local county or state bar association for a referral to an attorney who can review your case in greater detail. Notice is required for virtually all court hearings, and trial judges generally do a very good job of carefully reviewing the file to ensure that notice was properly given, particularly when the other side fails to appear. Whether such notice was sent to you, whether it was lost in the mail or misdelivered, whether it was delivered but you inadvertently threw it away without realizing what it was...an attorney will need to go over the various possible scenarios, including the specfic type of hearing you are referring to, in order to provide you with a meaningful answer to your question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.