Can a health insurer pay only outpatient services on a claim which included inpatient services? Who pays if they ask for records

My health insurance paid out on part of a claim for hospitalization and necessary surgery overseas. They subdivided it into 2 claims, inpatient and outpatient. They paid and applied to deductible the amounts they considered outpatient costs, and in the letter stated that those same costs were not coverable. ? They "rejected" the inpatient claim, first stating that they had no records and when I argued that they paid bills based on those records, they said they needed "surgical notes and daily progress reports". The hospital representative says this insurer has paid out 100% on this same surgery in my home state many times before, and they never need surgical/progress notes. Outpatient claim was actually paid. Inpatient claim denied for lack of expensive unnecessary records. What to do?
Additional information
The second person I spoke with at the insurance company said I didn't need to appeal. Since a rejection is technically a denial, but they keep telling me on the phone it wasn't denied, and is either (depending on the person I'm speaking to) being re-submitted or waiting for the medical records, how do I appeal? They tell me it's not denied, but they won't say without costly records; and who should pay? How can surgical/progress notes after the fact help determine if they should cover what by all accounts was an urgently needed surgery, and how can they pay outpatient before and after the surgery, but not the surgery itself? Can they take back the payment if they say they made a mistake and meant to reject the whole thing? What about the fact that others have been reimbursed for this same surgery with this company in my state--is the refusal to reimburse some people and not others bad faith?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Corporate / Incorporation Resources

View all Corporate / Incorporation Answers & Advice