Can a health insurance company force you to sign up for auto bill payment under the threat of cancellation of your policy?

Asked about 1 year ago - Lexington, KY

My mother just told me that she was forced to sign up for auto bill pay by her health insurance company. She was told by letter (I have a copy) that automatic bank account deduction for monthly payments was "now mandatory", and that if she did not respond to the letter they would cancel her coverage. She is a senior citizen and was terrified at the thought of losing her insurance so she went in person to pay her bill and tell them she did not want auto pay. They told her they had erased her from the system and that she would not get her insurance unless she signed up for the mandatory auto pay. I am truly appalled and not sure what course of action to take.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan Jay Dion

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . How old is your mother? If she's a "senior citizen", why does she not have Medicare? If you are referring to a Medicare supplemental policy, please provide that information. You don't have to name the company if you don't want, but we need to know what kind of health insurance your mother has. It is not unusual for an insurance company to require automatic electronic payment but unless the law is different in KY, cash or check payment preference should be honored as long as the account is not in default. You should check this out for your mother, yourself and if her description to you is accurate, contact the KY Insurance department to ask if the company can cancel for this reason.

    This answer is not intended to be legal advice in a lawyer/client relationship. Misunderstanding of the answer or... more
Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now