Skip to main content

Can a h4 visa holder work as an unpaid intern? This is a completely trainee position and there would be no employer-employee rel

Jersey City, NJ |

if there is no money involved, is this training/internship legal? As I understand that H4 visa holders are allowed to study. So, the unpaid internship would be equivalent to studying in a school, except that the learning would be in a professional environment. Would like to hear what the pro-s have to say to this.

Attorney Answers 4


  1. No. Labor law requires that internships be paid in virtually all situations.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  2. It would look like compensable employment, and thus not allowed.

    713-772-2300. All information provided is general in nature. Please consult with an immigration attorney with full details of the case.


  3. I agree; no for immigration compliance purposes.

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is provided by CC Abbott is based on general assistance and not intended to be a legal opinion because not all the facts are provided. The person requesting information and all others reading the answer should retain an attorney who is permitted by the state bar within the jurisdiction who can examine the complete facts and provide a legal opinion on your case. All information provided in the above answer and other information provided by CC Abbott does not create an attorney/client relationship within any state of Federal law.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics