Skip to main content

Can a H4 visa holder with a pending 'cruelty to juvenile' charge leave the country?

Lafayette, LA |

The husband has H1 visa. If he leaves, she will lose her legal status in the US. She's had her bonds hearing. One of the bail conditions restricts her from leaving the state. She's had no prior records. Will any of the records from the recent charge show up as she's leaving the country? (ie. will she get held up at the airport/bus station/etc.) Are there any options that would allow her to get her bail money back and leave the country?

PS. The child has recovered and is doing fine.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

She needs to talk to her criminal defense attorney. That attorney needs to talk to an immigration attorney about the possibility of getting a B visa.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Enquire from the criminal defense attorney

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics