Skip to main content

Can a guy be in violation of probation prior to start of probation, because he committed a crime in Ga. before Texas court-date?

Austin, TX |

A court appointed Texas attorney representing my friend offered him probation in exchange for an admission of guilt in a case in Texas. The court date is not until next month but in the meantime, he got into a different kind of trouble in Georgia. I'm wondering if either of the 2 states can claim violation of probation even though the probation has not been decided by the Texas judge as of yet; in which case, he may be better off not entering the guilty plea in the Texas case. Can he instantly be guilty of probation violation the minute the plea is entered? I would guess it depends on when probation begins: from the time of the crime, or the time the judge gives the probation decision. Court in Ga. is pending as well. Your thoughts are much appreciated whether you are a Texas or Ga. atty!

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Best answer

    No. Offenses that occur prior to being placed on probation cannot be used for a subsequent revocation. Offenses that occur prior to being placed on probation may affect the conditions of probation or even whether probation may be granted.
    www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com
    512-495-1813
    Austin Probation Lawyer

    My answers are intended only as general legal advice and are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. There is no substitute for a full consultation with a local experienced criminal defense attorney. For more answers based on my 19 years of experience visit my website, www.austincriminaldefenseattorney.com


  2. Offenses that occur prior to being placed on probation are not a violation of probation.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers offers everyone a free consultation to discuss their case. Feel free to call her office at 214-365-9800 to make an appointment (phones are answered 24 hours) or visit her website at www.macyjaggers.com for more information about her services and recent victories.


  3. If you are on probation and then pick up a new charge, they can revoke your probation. If the new charge is still pending they will have to prove that case in the state that you were on probation in. If the new charge is a conviction then they will have to prove up the judgment. If you picked up the new charge before you were placed on probation then they can not use it to revoke your probation.

    Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship. Legal advice has not been given. Also, this question and answer is posted on a public forum and therefore any attorney-privilege is waived.


  4. Nope. It's impossible to violate your probation before starting your probation.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics