Can a Greencard holder's wife travel on a student visa

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

My Sister has got married to a Greencard holder and he is yet to file for her I-130. Can she travel to the USA on a student visa if she is selected for some course there? If yes, what are her chances of getting the student visa? During the time she is in the USA on student visa, can her husband file her I-130?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    16

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . She should not travel because she clearly has immigrant intent and may be refused admission to the U.S.

    Please click the link below for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Know Your Rights!
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    4

    Answered . Yes she can of issued one. She will not be because it is her burden to prove absence of an immigrant intent which she will be having hard time doing.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  3. Pradeek Susheelan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . F1applicants are not suppose to have immigrant intent. As she is married to a permanent resident the consular officer will presume immigrant intent in all probability. If she makes honest declarations in regards to being married to a permanent resident on all forms and in response to any questions asked by consular officer/ customs border patrol officer and is still issued a f1 and permitted to enter the u.s her husband can of course file an I-130 for her while she is here in f1 status. But it is highly unlikely that she will permitted to come on an f1

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,454 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,454 answers this week

2,968 attorneys answering