Skip to main content

Can a green card holder face deportation and be denied citizenship for a criminal misdemeanor conviction

Seattle, WA |

i am a green card holdre since 1979 I was convicter of a class 7 misdemeanor six months ago would this affect me applying for citizenship

Attorney Answers 1


Since you did not give the name of your state, no one reading likely would know what kind of crime a "class 7 misdemeanor" is or if it has immigration consequences.

In general, there are many bases for an alien to be removed/deported from the US. Not all of those bases require the qualifying crime to be classified as a "felony".

Moreover, if you are now on probation or some other supervision, you likely cannot show good moral character. A naturalization applicant must show good moral character to qualify for naturalization.

You best action may be to review your facts and options with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

11 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics