Can a green card holder bring over parents and fiancee?

Asked 8 months ago - Boston, MA

Can a green card holder bring here his parents and a fiancee(future wife) from his country? Like apply for them so they can live here? And he would marry the fiancee and adjust her status. Or does he have to wait until he gets his citizenship? He got the green card through marriage to a US citizen. Thanks

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Joshua L. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Only citizens can petition for their parents and fiancées

  2. Katja Anneli Charlotta Hedding

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The green card holder needs to naturalize before he can bring his fiancée into the country. A green card holder cannot petition for his parents.

  3. Namita Agarwal

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Unfortunately not, he must be a USC.

    Agarwal Law Offices 3 Dundee Park, B10 Andover, MA 01810 www.agarwaloffices.com This information is for... more
  4. Silvia Balogh Gwin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . No, green card holders cannot petition for their parents or fiancees. They can petition for a spouse (F2A category in Visa Bulletin), but the waiting time is lengthy considering the relative petition/consular green card application processing times. Green card holder should consult with an immigration attorney about filing for his naturalization to become a US citizen, and what relative/fiancee petitions should be filed after he became a US citizen. At times, it is better to file a fiancee petition than a consular spousal green card application, because fiance could come to US faster than the spouse.

  5. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, there is no visa category for parents of a permanent resident, or fiancé of a permanent resident.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,823 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,823 answers this week

3,010 attorneys answering