Skip to main content

Can a green card holder (immigrant) canjoin army and get ctznship n that reason

Derwood, MD |

I want to know if a green card holder join the army can he or she apply for citizenship within a month of the army service and if not how long a person ha to work in a army after which he can apply for citizenship?

Attorney Answers 3


A permanent resident is eligible to apply for enlistment in the US Armed Forces. The Armed Forces have arrangements with USCIS to facilitate naturalization of permanent residents. Naturalization often occurs rather quickly, sometimes within 1-3 months of call-up to the Armed Forces.

(734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree


Yes, you can apply once in the army and get expedited processing.

Business Immigration Attorney. For H, L, J, EB5s, PERM and EB1/2/3 Petitions. Call 800-688-7892 or visit Law Office of Anu Gupta. The advice suggested here is for general information only and not to be construed as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees



PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- -- -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics