Can a grantee of an easement raise issues regarding its exclusive use of the easement against the grantor?

Asked over 1 year ago - Texarkana, TX

I have a problem with an easement. Grantor granted an easement to "The Tract" to Grantee-A. If Grantor wishes to grant another easement over the same tract to Grantee-B for a different use, can Grantee-A raise issues over such action? What are the general rights of a grantee in terms of exclusive use of the easement?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael T Millar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It depends on the language of the first easement.

    As a general proposition, an easement does not grant "exclusive use".

    The issue would likely be whether the second easement unreasonably interferes with the use of the first easement holder.

    I am not a TX attorney, laws vary from state to state, therefore you should always consult a local attorney.

    If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education... more
  2. Kevin Matthew Koel

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You need to take the easement and the proposed easement to a real estate attorney. Without knowing the exact terms, it is very difficult to give you further information. The other attorney is correct, the easement could not be exclusive. However, if it does say that, then there is a question of whether it was a conveyance of the fee title (right-of-way deed), meaning, the grantee of that easement owns the easement tract outright. But, this is unlikely.

    If this response was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. The response provided herein is for... more
  3. Cheryl Rivera Smith

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes. There are many cases on this. If grantee's use is impaired by the overburdening of the easement, grantee may win.

  4. Timothy V. Kassouni

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . It would be important for an attorney to review the actual language in the express easement. It would be very unusual for a grantor to grant an easement for the exclusive benefit of the grantee, as the easement would be on the land of the grantor.
    Absent language granting you an exclusive right of use, more likely than not, the grantor would be able to allow others to use the easement as well.

Related Topics

Property

The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Easements and land use law

An easement is a right to enter or use someone else's property for a specific reason. It remains in force even if the property is sold and is also transferable.

Raymond Richard Michalski

Know Your Boundaries

Now that the residential real estate market is showing some signs of recovery, it's a good time to review some tips about buying and selling a home. Usually, home sales involve important... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,280 answers this week

2,239 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,280 answers this week

2,239 attorneys answering