Can a grandparent sue a non custodial parent for visitation

Asked almost 3 years ago - Syracuse, NY

Flag

My ex husband and I have joint custody of our twin sons with him as primary residence. I told my father that he can no longer see my sons on my time since he has disowned me as a daughter. I did tell him that he could see them once a month.He told me that he ws going to take me to court. Can he sue me for visitation if I am the non custodial parent?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered August 15, 2010 15:45. Grandparents have little standing to seek visitation absent specific circumstances.

    DISCLAIMER This answer is provided for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you agree and understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site cannot be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices law in the State where this offense is charged; and, who has experience in the area of law you are asking questions about and with whom you would have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question, or in the State where this charge is filed.

  2. Contributor Level 15

    Answered August 15, 2010 19:00. A grandparent can commence a proceeding for visitation in the Family Court, by filing a petition that will be addressed to both parents. The grandparent will have to demonstrate that he has 'standing', which will mean proving that he has an existing relationship with the grandchildren, and that it would be beneficial to have that relationship continue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary