Can a grandparent seek child custody of granddaughter under CA child custody laws
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 554 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Custody of Grand Child:
My daughter has a 3 years old and the bio father does not want visitation rights father pays for medical insurance only and although child support has been filed the stress is getting tomy daughter and she now has starting being abusive to my grand daughter she says she wants to give her away she cant take it. I want to take care of my granddaughter and have custody since neither of the bio parents want hers her. She already lives with me I would just get my duaghter out of the house. How do I file papers and where do I begin? I like in Los Angeles, CA.
thank you - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (3)John Edward Harding
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to file for legal guardianship. There are some self-help books that can walk you through the process, however it is a very complicated process. Your best bet is to hire a local attorney experienced in this area of law.
Sandra Dee Munoz
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Counsel is exactly right. Go to the Central Courthouse on Hill Street to start the process, if you do not have an attorney. Good luck to you!
Judith Ann Routledge
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 12 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may also be able to adopt your grandchild but you would probably need the consent of at least your daughter, if not both parents given that dad is providing minimal funds to the child's support.
I would agree with the other responders that you should hire an attorney if you can afford it because the paperwork is a bit complicated. However, if you can't afford an attorney, go to the self-help center on the 4th Floor in the courthouse located at 111 N Hill Street downtown for Probate, or you can go to a district court near to you if it has a self-help center, and it handles probate matters. |