Can a grand larceny conviction be expunged in nyc?

Asked about 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

I'm in my 4th year of probation. i have one more year to go.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered April 27, 2012 11:14. No it cannot. At the moment, felonies convictions in NY cannot be expunged. You may be eligible for a Certificate of Relief from Disabilities which is the closest relief NY State offers.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 27, 2012 11:05. At this time, there is no expungement in NY State. There are laws proposed which may be passed in the next 2-3 years that will allow a modified sealing but you have to be patient for them to pass.

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered April 27, 2012 11:13. New York does not expunge criminal convictions. To the extent it might help you, you may wish to consider asking the court to grant you a certificate of relief from civil disabilities. This would help remove the bar for some employment opportunities. Your probation officer and/or the clerk of the court can assist you with completing the necessary application. Good luck.

  4. Contributor Level 17

    Answered May 03, 2012 01:11. The answer is maybe, if you have any drug convictions in NY you may be able to expunge this case with a request to expunge the drug case... other than that NY does not allow any expungement of criminal convictions...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary