can a government employee marry an illegal immigrant?and will that affect his job in any way or lead to its loss?

when saying an illegal immigrant,i mean the one who entered the US lawfully but then have overstayed their visa. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Silvia Iris Martinez

Silvia Iris Martinez

Contributor Level 4
You did not state what your job is, therefore, the asnwer to the question is "it depends." The odds are that it won't affect your job since consitutional issues would arise if an employer, especially a government employer, would limit a person's right to marry. Your spouse or future spouse has a way of obtaining status through you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard