Can a GC holder (from EU) work abroad as a freelancer without filing for an I-131?

Asked 9 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

Hello, I am a Green Card holder from EU and I intend to work as a freelancer internationally with my husband (US citizen). However, our intent isn't to abandon USA. We want to gain work experience abroad and take the skills back home. This means we would be away depending on the length of each project. Weeks/Months... Do I still need to file for an I-131? Thank you.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . If a permanent resident needs to be out of the US for over six months, a reentry permit is strongly encouraged.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,268 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,268 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering