Can a gay marriage get green card in California? I am F1 student, studying in Texas now and my bf living in Cali now.

Asked about 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

We are planning to get married in Cali so he can petition a green card for me following the ruling DOMA of Supreme court. My question is if we getting marriage then i need to move to Cali to live or i can go back to TX to finish my bachelor degree while he living in CA, or we have to live together. ( if so, can we live in another state like Hawaii or Texas). Could you please let me know about that? Thanks in advance for your valuable time.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Myron Russell Morales

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, the Federal Government will recognize the California marriage for green card purposes. The interview will be in California, so be prepared to travel back when it is scheduled. You can be in Texas and living apart. There is much precedent that allows for your situation.

    This answer is not to be construed as legal advice. For a free telephone consultation, contact us now at:... more
  2. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Yes, you can file after you marry in California.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Adjustment of status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,997 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,997 answers this week

3,122 attorneys answering