Skip to main content

Can a former employer file charges against me if the company no longer exsists and is not in good standing with state if KS

Olathe, KS |

filed filed computer crime charges. company is no longer in business, nor qualifies for good standing in the state of kansas

Attorney Answers 3


  1. If your employer is suing you for money, good corporate standing is generally required. You need to double-check with a lawyer in KS.

    Anyone can file criminal charges, so get in touch with a criminal defense attorney.

    David Mallen

    David A. Mallen offers answers on Avvo for general information only. This offer of free, general answers is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. If you need specific advice regarding your legal question, you should consult an attorney confidentially. Many experienced California labor and employment attorneys, including David A. Mallen offer no-risk legal consultations to employers and employees at no charge. David A. Mallen is licensed to practice law before all state and federal courts in California, as well as the California Labor Commissioner and the California Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board. Failure to take legal action within the time periods prescribed by law could result in the loss of important legal rights and remedies.


  2. If you are talking about criminal charges the dissolution of the company will not prevent a conviction. The state files criminal charges, not the victim. The state can proceed with criminal charges and call the former employer as a witness against you. You need the assistance of an experienced criminal defense attorney if you are charged with a crime.

    Legal disclaimer: Legal disclaimer: Patrick M. Lewis, (913) 558-3961, patricklewislaw@gmail.com. This answer is intended to provide general information about the justice system. It does not provide legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. It does not provide the basis for making decisions about a course of action. Legal advice requires more communication and information than is possible in this format. Many important considerations and factors need to be investigated and discussed before an attorney could give legal advice about this issue. Before making any decisions about a course of action readers are strongly encouraged to contact a lawyer and secure an attorney-client relationship. Readers must also understand that this format does not provide for confidential communication.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics