Can a former creditor seek payment after a C-13 bankruptcy case has been discharged

A creditor is seeking to collect an unsecured debt that was filed under C-13 in 2000.

Bentonville, AR -

Attorney Answers (2)

Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Bankruptcy Attorney - North Andover, MA
Answered

If it was scheduled properly, no.

This answer is provided for informational purposes only. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.

Mark as helpful
Sponsored Listing
Mitchell Paul Goldstein

Mitchell Paul Goldstein

Bankruptcy Attorney - Glen Allen, VA
Answered

If the claim was scheduled and the creditor was properly notified, then the debt is discharged - even if the creditor never filed a claim. This assumes that the debt was of the type subject to discharge. Talk to a local bankruptcy attorney in your area for specifics about your case.

Mark as helpful

Related Advice

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask your questions on our Q&A forum. It's free and anonymous.

Ask a Lawyer

Need to find an attorney? Browse our lawyer directory.

Find a Lawyer