Can a forcible entry & detainer lawsuit in Illinois be used by HOA a to get possession for condo fees discharged in bankruptcy?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

A demand for payment from unit owners for those condominium fees that were already discharged was not made prior to filing of complaint. Isn't that a condition precedent to any forcible action?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mara Ann Baltabols

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If they are for the collection of fees due after your discharge, and you remain on title to the property, then yes. However, the HOA cannot collect fees that accrued pre-discharge. So if the action is for pre-discharge fees, then it is invalid.

    The information in this answer is not intended as legal advice nor do I intend to create an attorney-client... more
  2. James Patrick Kelly

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . A homeowners association can collect post petition dues, fees and fines. I would recommend that you contact an attorney to represent you in court.

  3. Nicholas I Fuerst

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . They should not be trying to collect prepetition HOA fees. Any fees since you filed bankruptcy, they can sue you for.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,418 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,418 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering