Can a florida clearance letter for a hardship license be accepted in Kentucky for a hardship license

Asked 9 months ago - Melbourne, FL

I will be eligable for a work permit drivers license in Florida in September of 2014 will a clearance letter stating I am eligable in Florida work to get my work permit in Kentucky

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Michael Adam Haber

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yours is not a question of Florida law.

    Florida lawyers cannot advise you on matters of KY Law.

    Please repost this question and put your location as "___________, KY" instead of "Melbourne, FL" and then you will attract KY attorneys.

    I hope that this has been helpful.

    First, second and third: No attorney-client relationship exists by virtue of any Q&A with Michael A. Haber, Esq.... more
  2. Robert Jason De Groot

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Florida attorneys are not going to know KY law. Repost as if in KY.

    R. Jason de Groot, Esq. We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I... more
  3. Robert P Garven

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . My colleagues are right: you need to ask a Kentucky attorney.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and driver's license penalties

The state can suspend, revoke, or restrict your driver's license if you are convicted of DUI.

Travis T. Schreurs

OWI and your Driver's License

An OWI in Wisconsin involves both in-court and out-of-court consequences. In most cases, the license suspension procedure can be completed before you even make an appearance in court.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,239 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,239 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering