can a fiance be held liable if soon to be husband is sued in a civil action
Viewed 72 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
civil suit:
My boyfriend is being sued, and we would like to get married. What can I do to protect myself?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Kevin W. Davidson
This attorney is licensed in Wisconsin.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are simply too many variables to provide a focused and thorough answer to this question. Sued by whom? for what? when will you be married? what state? etc., etc.
At the very least you will want to consult with an expereinced estate planning attorney in your area with regard to ensuring that liabilities of your fiance do not become your liablilities when you are married. Prenuptial agreements, marital property agreements, trusts and other estate planning procedures can be implemented to insulate and isolate your personal assets from potential liabilities of your fiance.
Back to Search Results
Next question: How to modify my divorce Previous question: Can I file I-751 together when I have I have filed for visitation rights for our daughter? |