Can a felony theft be expunged if a prayer for judgement was the outcome?

I made a terrible mistake at the age of 18. I worked in a store and gave someone a discount when they did not have enough money to pay for their purchase. I was charged with felony theft of employer. I am now 22,completed job corp. and got my cert. to get my certification for CNA. The problem is no one wants to hire me for work with this on my record. I got a prayer for judgement and I have not been in ant trouble since. Can this be expunged and how much will it cost. I have no money and need to know the best way to do this. Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Tracey Beryl Gallagher

Tracey Beryl Gallagher

Contributor Level 4
First congratulations on getting your life back on track. If you do not have the money, please at least go to the PD's office, and see if they can assist you. It sounds if you have really turned your life around.
4 3
W. Sloan Goforth

W. Sloan Goforth

Contributor Level 3
You may be eligible for an expungement. However, based on these limited facts, I cannot be certain. You need to contact a local attorney. I am an attorney in Statesville, feel free to contact my office if you still need assistance.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard