Can a felony dui be sealed or expunged when there was a death involved?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Louisville, KY

Underage drinker (19), wrecked car, passenger died, sentenced to 5 years probation. Can' find job due to felony charge. Any possibility of records being sealed or expunged?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Garry Lee Potts

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The answer is going to depend upon your state's laws reqarding DUI and sealing & expunction. For example, in Florida there is a requirement that every DUI conviction has to have an adjudication of guilt. That means that no DUI can be sealed, since Florida's sealing & expunction statutes do not permit any charge which was adjudicated to be sealed or expunged ever. Consult an attorney in your state to see if it might be different there.

Related Topics

Felony DUI

A felony DUI is a much more serious offense than a misdemeanor DUI and it will carry steeper penalties in the event of conviction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,927 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,927 answers this week

3,344 attorneys answering