Skip to main content

Can a felony case be reopened after nole contedre and expunged?

Port Charlotte, FL |

Arrested for sale and possession of controlled substance took a ptd (adimitted guilty) and case was nole contedre and expunged. Facing immigration problems.
Can the case be reopened and the state attorney amend the ptd to no guilty?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. By PTD, do you mean Pretrial Diversion and the case was dropped? Or did you plea nolo contendre (no contest) and get probation and a withhold of adjudication? Either way, the answer to your question is no.

    The answer to any question is for general purposes only and does not establish an attorney/client relationship. Call today if you would like a free initial consultation.


  2. I agree with Counsel Cerino. No.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and a basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professional and competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide competent professional information, however, the law and its applications may change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and materials provided above are general in nature, and may not apply to specific factual and legal circumstances related to one's personal legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in your State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive a competent legal advice before making any important decisions about your particular legal issue. For further inquiries please contact: Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko 1021 West Adams, 102, Chicago, Illinois 60607 773-562-8602 http://alexanderivakhnenko.com


  3. First, if you got PTD, I guessing its sale of cannabis, otherwise, you owe your attorney one. A nolle prosequi would have been filed if you successfully completed PTD. You would not have to enter a nolo contendre plea if you were in PTD. Are you sure you didn't enter a plea and complete probation and receive a withhold of adjudication? If so, you would have to successfully withdraw your plea. Speak to a local attorney and discuss yourc case.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics