Can a felon posses an antique 6 shot double action revolver with the antique live rounds for self defense?

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Is that legal?

Additional information

The revolver was manufactured before 1899 and the ammo is a live antique ammo.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Sean Anthony Brady

    Contributor Level 15

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, at least not in California. Federal law does not consider antique guns to be "firearms" of the kind that cannot be possessed by felons, but California does. That being said, the felon should have an attorney look into whether their conviction is eligible to be reduced to a misdemeanor, which may allow them to possess firearms (assuming the misdemeanor does not also have a firearm restriction, e.g., domestic violence). If the felon was sentenced to prison, then they are out of luck. If not, there is a chance to restore their rights, if the conviction was a "wobbler" --- a crime that could have been charged as either a felony or misdemeanor. If the conviction cannot be reduced, the felon is barred for life and should not be anywhere near firearms (antique or otherwise) or ammunition under any circumstances (no hunting, target shooting, nothing).

    Michel & Associates, PC
    Firearms Attorneys
    (562) 216-4444

    All my comments here are intended for general legal purposes. None of my comments here establish an attorney-... more
  2. Neil James Fraser

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I wouldn't keep it if I were you. Felon in possession of a firearm is a charge with serious consequences and you could be charged under that statute.

  3. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In a word, no.

  4. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No, a felony cannot possess any firearm in California. This includes relics (antiques).

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Los Angeles Criminal Defense Attorney
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  5. Josef Sadat

    Contributor Level 6

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Better to be safe than sorry, keep the gun away from your possession

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,676 answers this week

2,807 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,676 answers this week

2,807 attorneys answering