Can a felon own a crossbow in ohio

Asked about 3 years ago - Hamilton, OH

to hunt with or targets

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Donald Michael Gallick

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I don't think Ohio courts have ruled on this issue, but if you read the statute of Ohio Revised Code 2923.13, it prohibits disqualified felons from owning "firearms or dangerous ordinance." A crossbow is not a firearm, nor does it appear to be "dangerous ordinance" as explained in 2923.11.

    Be advised that two major bills passed the Ohio House this year, so the law might be changing in the near future. I suggest you hire an attorney to specifically research the issue before purchasing a crossbow.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,941 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,941 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering