Skip to main content

Can a felon have a pellet gun

Tiffin, OH |

is pellet gun firearm

Attorney Answers 3


  1. You should privately consult with a criminal defense attorney and relay to him the facts unique to your situation. See http://ohiosecondamendmentlawyer.blogspot.com/ for more information.

    No attorney-client relationship is established via AVVO.com. The material posted by Kyle J. Bristow, Esq., is for educational purposes for prospective clients only and people should not make legal decisions based on it. You are advised not to take, or refrain from taking, any action based on what Mr. Bristow has stated on this website.


  2. In many states it is not; if not most or all. It would appear from this citation that it would not be in Ohio either. http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/2923.11 " (1) "Firearm" means any deadly weapon capable of expelling or propelling one or more projectiles by the action of an explosive or combustible propellant. "Firearm" includes an unloaded firearm, and any firearm that is inoperable but that can readily be rendered operable. "... . A pellet gun is an air gun and as such the projectile is not expelled by explosive or combustible propellant but instead by compressed air.

    However you should indeed contact a knowledgeable Ohio lawyer with your specfiic facts as Mr Bristow suggests.

    No legal representation exists by virtue of this answer. Consult your attorney. Licensed to practice law in Indiana and Illinois. Circular 230 Disclosure: any U.S. tax advice contained in this communication is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code, or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any matters addressed herein.


  3. A pellet gun is not a firearm under federal law. However, you must abide by both federal and state law. Listen to the Ohio attorneys on state law.

    This is for general informational purposes only. It does not constitute legal advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics