Can a felon be in a car with a gun

Asked almost 5 years ago - Roseburg, OR

my gun was between my cusin and myself and he got felon in possion of the gun. can they do that

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard Woodley Bailey

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . The legal theory is called constructive possession. They could also charge you if they believed it was joint-constructive possession by both of you. He needs an experienced defense lawyer as soon as possible. Good luck.

    DISCLAIMER
    I do not practice law in your State. This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,557 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,557 answers this week

3,132 attorneys answering