Can a federal agency use a government purchased training voucher to provide training for a contractor employee?

Asked over 2 years ago - Woodbridge, VA

Could the contractor then 'credit' the government cost of the training voucher back to the agency to reimburse for the cost of the voucher?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on facts you did not provide (likely can't provide) e.g. agency rules, the specific BPA/Contract terms between the government contracting authority and the contractor.

    READ THIS BEFORE CALLING OR EMAILING ME: I am licensed to practice before the state and federal courts in Virginia.... more
  2. Jon W Van Horne

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without knowing what agency regulations might apply and what the relevant contract provisions (both with the contractor and the company providing the training voucher), it is not possible to give a complete answer. However, some general propositions and personal experience might apply. Since we are dealing with public money here, the agency cannot merely give the voucher away. But training the contractor employee might benefit the government in some way which could justify providing the voucher. Having the contractor reimburse the cost of the voucher obviously makes it simpler for the government. Not all agencies have an easy mechanism for accepting payment for something like this. Probably the cleanest approach is to negotiate a price adjustment in the contract the employee is working under. Bottom line (without more specific information) is that there is probably a way to work this out if it is something the government program manager and contracting officer want to do or are willing to do.l

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,373 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,373 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering